Before verbs start their journey and change into different tenses or uses, they start in their infinitive verb forms they have no conjugation. Infinitive verbs are made by adding the suffix “-mak/-mek” to the verb root. The correct suffix is added by looking at the last vowel of the verb root.

 

a, ı, o, ue ,i ,ö ,ü
-mak-mek

 

Here are some verbs in their infinitive verb form:

Verb RootInfinitive Form
Yap (do)Yapmak (to do)
Çiz (draw)Çizmek (to draw)
İç (drink)İçmek (to drink)
Oku (read)Okumak (to read)
Kullan (use)Kullanmak (to use)
Hazırla (prepare)Hazırlamak (to prepare)

 

Just like in English where we erase the “to” in front of the verb to conjugate a tense, we simply erase the “-mek/-mak” to use the verb in different uses. There are sometimes where we use the verb in its infinitive verb form without erasing the infinitive suffix.

 

We make the negative infinitive verb by adding the “-ma/-me” in between the verb root and the infinitive suffix. We still follow the vowel harmony to select the correct infinitive and negative suffix:

Verb RootNegative Infinitive Form
Yap (do)Yapmamak (to not do)
Gör (see)Görmemek (to not see)
Pişir (cook)Pişirmemek (to not prepare)

 

Tags:
Was this content helpful?
Dislike 0 0 of 0 found this content helpful.

Continue reading

Next: Auxiliary Verb